ButterBellyPro Theme Cusomize Site Title & Tagline won't update

Discussion in 'ButterBelly WordPress Theme' started by drvarner1, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. drvarner1

    drvarner1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the free version and it worked fine. The purchased version will allow me to update the title and tagline, but when you save it, nothing updates on the site. ButterBelly info stays locked.




     
  2. Nitesh

    Nitesh Support Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    160
    Hello,

    I think you are expecting title and tagline at the place where currently logo is.
    If yes then open "header.php" file and replace code shown in the image with the code given below.


    Code:
    <div class="logo"> <?php if (inkthemes_get_option('inkthemes_logo') != '') { ?>
    <a href="<?php echo home_url(); ?>"><img src="<?php echo inkthemes_get_option('inkthemes_logo'); ?>" alt="<?php bloginfo('name'); ?> logo"/></a>
    <?php } else { ?>
                                    <hgroup>
                                        <h1 class="site-title"><a href="<?php echo esc_url(home_url('/')); ?>" title="<?php echo esc_attr(get_bloginfo('name', 'display')); ?>" rel="home"><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></a></h1>
                                        <h4 class="site-description"><?php bloginfo('description'); ?></h4>
                                    </hgroup>
                                    <?php } ?>
         </div>
    logo-code.png

    Thanks & Regards
    Nitesh Raghuwanshi
     
  3. drvarner1

    drvarner1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That changed it, but now my contact info is not on the bottom anymore. Did I delete and replace to much?

    <div class="logo"> <?php if (inkthemes_get_option('inkthemes_logo') != '') { ?>
    <a href="<?php echo home_url(); ?>"><img src="<?php echo inkthemes_get_option('inkthemes_logo'); ?>" alt="<?php bloginfo('name'); ?> logo"/></a>
    <?php } else { ?>
    <hgroup>
    <h1 class="site-title"><a href="<?php echo esc_url(home_url('/')); ?>" title="<?php echo esc_attr(get_bloginfo('name', 'display')); ?>" rel="home"><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></a></h1>
    <h4 class="site-description"><?php bloginfo('description'); ?></h4>
    </hgroup>
    <?php } ?>
    </div>
    </div>
     
  4. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
  5. drvarner1

    drvarner1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fixed part of it, but how do I get rid of the empty box at the bottom of the screen. www.hishands.org
     
  6. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
  7. drvarner1

    drvarner1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
    Hello,

    Paste the code given below in Custom CSS section
    (Appearance -> Theme Options -> Styling Options -> Custom CSS) of your dashboard.

    Code:
    .feature_mid_content{
    display: none;
    } 
    This will solve your issue.
     

Share This Page